Ivy League coaching carousel

After three years without any head coaching changes, things changed in a big way at the end of April.  Princeton’s Courtney Banghart left after 12 seasons and seven Ivy titles to rebuild the program at the University of North Carolina. The Tigers search lasted a month, ending with the hiring of former UConn guard and long-time Tufts head coach Carla Berube.

On the men’s side, the conference almost lost James Jones to St. John’s, but the Yale coach finished as the Red Storm’s runner-up.  Weeks later, Jones signed an extension that will keep him in New Haven until the end of the 2025-2026 campaign.  In May, Brown’s Mike Martin was reported to be at Holy Cross interviewing for the Crusaders job, but a probable extension kept him in Providence.

Several Ivy assistants made the jump to head coaching positions with Columbia’s (and former Harvard’s) Kenny Blakeney heading to Howard, Penn’s Bernadette Laukaitis returning to Holy Family, Brown’s Tyler Simms going to Clark, and Brown’s Sara Binkhorst moving to Wheaton.

In the off-season’s strangest coaching news, Dartmouth promoted assistant coach Pete Hutchins to associate head coach on March 19th, only to see him jump to an assistant coaching position at George Mason on May 2nd.

The complete list of changes, from 2018-2019 to 2019-2020, for all 16 Ivy teams are noted below.

Brown Men:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Mike Martin
Associate Head Coach: T. J. Sorrentine
Assistant Coach: Tyler Simms (to Clark University – head coach)
Assistant Coach: Antone Gray
Operations Coordinator: Brendan Smith (left basketball coaching)

2019-2020
Head Coach: Mike Martin (8th season at Brown & overall)
Associate Head Coach: T. J. Sorrentine
Assistant Coach: Antone Gray
Assistant Coach: Cooper Handelsman (from Hoop Group Elite)
Operations Coordinator: Sam Hershberger (from University of Florida – graduate assistant)

Brown Women:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Sarah Behn
Assistant Coach: Eddie Benton
Assistant Coach: Sara Binkhorst (to Wheaton College – head coach)
Assistant Coach: Kanika Cummings
Operations Coordinator: Olivia Healy

2019-2020
Head Coach: Sarah Behn (6th season at Brown; 14th overall)
Assistant Coach: Eddie Benton
Assistant Coach: Kanika Cummings
Assistant Coach: Brian Fleming (from Waterford High School – head coach)
Operations Coordinator: Olivia Healy

Columbia Men:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Jim Engles
Assistant Coach: Jared Czech
Assistant Coach: Kenny Blakeney (to Howard University – head coach)
Assistant Coach: Steve Ongley (to Dartmouth College – assistant coach)
Assistant to Head Coach: Jesse Agel

2019-2020
Head Coach: Jim Engles (4th season at Columbia; 12th overall)
Associate Head Coach: Marlon Sears (from Montclair State University – head coach; former Columbia ass’t ’09-’10)
Assistant Coach: Jared Czech
Assistant Coach: Justin Levine (from VCU – video coordinator)
Assistant to Head Coach: Jesse Agel

Columbia Women:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Megan Griffith
Assistant Coach: Tyler Cordell
Assistant Coach: Greg Rosnick
Assistant Coach: Kerry Connolly (to Long Island Lightning AAU – assistant director)
Director of Operations: Megan Roxas
Assoc. Director of Sports Performance: Matthew Herhal

2019-2020
Head Coach: Megan Griffith (4th season at Columbia & overall)
Assistant Coach: Tyler Cordell
Assistant Coach: Greg Rosnick
Assistant Coach: Anjale Barrett (from LIU Brooklyn – assistant coach)
Director of Operaitons: Megan Roxas
Assoc. Director of Sports Performance: Matthew Herhal

Cornell Men:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Brian Earl
Assistant Coach: Jon Jaques
Assistant Coach: Donovan Williams (to Longwood University – assistant coach)
Assistant Coach: Alex Mumphard
Operations: David Robertson

2019-2020
Head Coach: Brian Earl (4th season at Cornell & overall)
Assistant Coach: Jon Jaques
Assistant Coach: Alex Mumphard
Assistant Coach: Clay Wilson (played professionally in Estonia/Latvia in ’18-’19; played for Princeton ’11-’15)
Operations: David Robertson

Cornell Women:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Dayna Smith
Assistant Coach: Val Klopfer
Assistant Coach: David Elliott (to Cal State LA – assistant coach)
Assistant Coach: Shelby Lyman (To University of Wisconsin-River Falls – assistant coach)
Operations: Caroline Nuckolis

2019-2020
Head Coach: Dayna Smith (18th season at Cornell & overall)
Assistant Coach: Val Klopfer
Assistant Coach: Claire Mattox (from Vassar College – assistant coach)
Assistant Coach: Joe Rutigliano (from St. Francis (PA) University – graduate assistant)
Operations: Caroline Nuckolis

Dartmouth Men:
2018-2019
Head Coach: David McLaughlin
Assistant Coach: Pete Hutchins (to George Mason – assistant coach; named Dartmouth associate head coach 3/19/19)
Assistant Coach: Justin Bradley (from Williams MBB; assistant at Dartmouth MBB ’15-’16)
Assistant Coach: John Andrzejek (to Washington State University – assistant coach)
Director of Operations: Ben Davis

2019-2020
Head Coach: David McLaughlin (4th season at Dartmouth; 13.5th overall)
Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator: Justin Bradley
Assistant Coach: Steve Ongley (from Columbia University – assistant coach)
Assistant Coach: Will Thoni (from Davidson College – director of basketball operations)
Director of Operations: Ben Davis

Dartmouth Women:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Belle Koclanes
Assistant Coach: Taja Edwards (to Loyola Marymount – assistant coach)
Assistant Coach: Kelcie Rombach
Assistant Coach: Lakin Roland
Director of Operations: Michael Motta

2019-2020
Head Coach: Belle Koclanes (7th season at Dartmouth & overall)
Assistant Coach: Kelcie Rombach
Assistant Coach: Lakin Roland
Assistant Coach: Danielle Spiliotis (played professionally in Greece in ’18-’19)
Director of Operations: Michael Motta

Harvard Men:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Tommy Amaker
Assistant Coach: Brian Eskildsen
Assistant Coach: Donny Guerinoni
Assistant Coach: Michael Sotsky
Director of Operations: Casey Brinn

2019-2020
Head Coach: Tommy Amaker (12th season at Harvard; 22nd overall)
Assistant Coach: Brian Eskildsen
Assistant Coach: Donny Guerinoni
Assistant Coach: Michael Sotsky
Director of Operations: Casey Brinn

Harvard Women:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Kathy Delaney-Smith
Associate Head Coach: Mike Roux
Assistant Coach: Jasmine Sborov
Assistant Coach: Megan Straumann (to Providence College – non-basketball position)
Director of Operations: Heidi Banks

2019-2020
Head Coach: Kathy Delaney-Smith (38th season at Harvard & overall)
Associate Head Coach: Mike Roux
Assistant Coach: Jasmine Sborov
Assistant Coach: Lindsay Werner (from Merrimack College – player in ’18-’19)
Director of Operations: Heidi Banks

Penn Men:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Steve Donahue
Associate Head Coach: Nat Graham
Assistant Coach: Joe Mihalich
Assistant Coach: Trey Montgomery
Director of Operations: Brad Fadem (promoted to assistant AD, admissions and financial aid)

2019-2020
Head Coach: Steve Donahue (5th season at Penn; 19th overall)
Associate Head Coach: Nat Graham
Assistant Coach: Joe Mihalich
Assistant Coach: Trey Montgomery
Director of Operations: Sarah Parks (promoted from student manager in ’18-’19)

Penn Women:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Mike McLaughlin
Assistant Coach: Kelly Killion
Assistant Coach: Bernadette Laukaitis (to Holy Family University – head coach)
Director of Operations: Christine McCollum

2019-2020
Head Coach: Mike McLaughlin (11th season at Penn; 25th overall)
Assistant Coach: Kelly Killion
Assistant Coach: Ashley Robinson (from Northeastern – assistant coach; was Penn ass’t coach in ’17-’18)
Assistant Coach: Stephanie Carideo (from Jefferson University – assistant coach for men’s team)
Director of Operations: Christine McCollum

Princeton Men:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Mitch Henderson
Associate Head Coach/Recruiting Coordinator: Brett MacConnell
Assistant Coach: Skye Ettin
Assistant Coach: Jonathan Jones
Director of Operations: Chris Mongilia

2019-2020
Head Coach: Mitch Henderson (9th season at Princeton & overall)
Associate Head Coach/Recruiting Coordinator: Brett MacConnell
Assistant Coach: Skye Ettin
Assistant Coach: Jonathan Jones
Director of Operations: Chris Mongilia

Princeton Women:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Courtney Banghart (to University of North Carolina – head coach)
Assistant Coach: Carrie Moore (to University of North Carolina – assistant coach/recruiting coordinator)
Assistant Coach: Addie Micir (to Lehigh University – associate head coach)
Assistant Coach: Cinammon Lister (to UC-Irvine – assistant coach)
Director of Operations: Jessica Imhof (to University of North Carolina – director of video operations)

2019-2020
Head Coach: Carla Berube (from Tufts University – head coach; 1st season at Princeton; 18th overall)
Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator: Dalilah Eshe (from LaSalle University – assistant coach/recruiting coordinator)
Assistant Coach: Lauren Battista (from Tufts University – assistant coach)
Assistant Coach: Lauren Dillon (from Tufts University – assistant coach)
Director of Operations: Helen Tau (from Georgetown University – director of video operations)

Yale Men:
2018-2019
Head Coach: James Jones
Associate Head Coach: Matt Kingsley
Assistant Coach: Justin Simon
Assistant Coach: Tobe Carberry
Director of Operations: Rey Crossman

2019-2020
Head Coach: James Jones (21st season at Yale & overall)
Associate Head Coach: Matt Kingsley
Assistant Coach: Justin Simon
Assistant Coach: Tobe Carberry
Director of Operations: Rey Crossman

Yale Women:
2018-2019
Head Coach: Allison Guth
Assistant Coach: Danielle Brown
Assistant Coach: Lashay Banks
Assistant Coach: Emma Golen

2019-2020
Head Coach: Allison Guth (5th season Yale & overall)
Assistant Coach: Danielle Brown
Assistant Coach: Lashay Banks
Assistant Coach: Emma Golen

 

Leave a Comment